IPL Prediction 2021

IPL-14 has ended and the Chennai Super Kings are the 2021 IPL champions! The 2021 Indian Premier League took place on the 19th of September to the 15th of October.

The IPL is the most popular cricket competition in the world. It is also the hottest event for online cricket betting in the entire year when eight Indian teams compete to win the IPL trophy. Below you will find everything that you need to know about this highly entertaining T20 tournament today, including the best IPL predictions for 2021, betting tips and our odds on which team will win IPL 2021!

IPL Prediction 2021 and Winner Odds

Team IPL Betting Odds Bet
Mumbai Indians 10/1
Royal Challengers Bangalore 4/1
Delhi Capitals 9/5
Chennai Super Kings 7/4
Kolkata Knight Riders 6/1
Rajasthan Royals N/A
Sunrisers Hyderabad N/A
Punjab Kings 149/1

*Prediction odds are from Betway India as of today December 2021

IPL 2021 Match Schedule and Timetable

Match #DateTeamsStart TimeStadium
30 Sep 19, Sun CSK vs MI 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
31 Sep 20, Mon KKR vs RCB 1930 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
32 Sep 21, Tue PK vs RR 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
33 Sep 22, Wed DC vs SRH 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
34 Sep 23, Thu MI vs KKR 1930 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
35 Sep 24, Fri RCB vs CSK 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
36 Sep 25, Sat DC vs RR 1530 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
37 Sep 25, Sat SRH vs PK 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
38 Sep 26, Sun CSK vs KKR 1530 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
39 Sep 26, Sun RCB vs MI 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
40 Sep 27, Mon SRH vs RR 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
41 Sep 28, Tue KKR vs DC 1530 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
42 Sep 28, Tue MI vs PK 1930 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
43 Sep 29, Wed RR vs RCB 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
44 Sep 30, Thu SRH vs CSK 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
45 Oct 01, Fri KKR vs PK 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
46 Oct 02, Sat MI vs DC 1530 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
47 Oct 02, Sat RR vs CSK 1930 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
48 Oct 03, Sun RCB vs PK 1530 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
49 Oct 03, Sun KKR vs SRH 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
50 Oct 04, Mon DC vs CSK 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
51 Oct 05, Tue RR vs MI 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
52 Oct 06, Wed RCB vs SRH 1930 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
53 Oct 07, Thu CSK vs PK 1530 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
54 Oct 07, Thu KKR vs RR 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
55 Oct 08, Fri SRH vs MI 1530 IST Sheik Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
56 Oct 08, Fri RCB vs DC 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
57 Oct 10, Sun Qualifier-1: DC vs CSK 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
58 Oct 11, Mon Eliminator: RCB vs DC 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
59 Oct 13, Wed Qualifier-2: DC vs KKR 1930 IST Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah
60 Oct 15, Fri FINAL: CSK vs KKR 1930 IST Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai

Which Team do we Predict to Win IPL 2021?

There are eight teams that partake in the Indian Premier League. Below we are going to provide you with a brief preview for each one for the 2021 edition of this competition:

Mumbai Indians to Win

They are the most successful IPL team and are the reigning champions, so it was no surprise that they entered the 2021 season as favourites. With half of the season complete, they sit at the top of the table with 9 wins and 5 losses from 14 matches. Their overseas players are Trent Boult, Quinton de Kock, and Kieron Pollard, while thanks to the likes of Rohit Sharma, Ishan Kishan, Jasprit Bumrah, and Hardik Pandya they have a very strong Indian backbone.

IPL odds: 10/1

Delhi Capitals to Win

Before the tournament started, many believed that the Delhi Capitals would be the biggest challengers to the Mumbai Indians, and with half the campaign gone, it looks like they were right. In the IPL 2021 auction they signed the likes of Umesh Yadav and Steve Smith for some experience, while in the shape of Sam Billings, Chris Woakes, and Tom Curran they have plenty of English talent. They also have the likes of Marcus Stoinis, Shimron Hetmeyer, Anrich Nortje, and Kagiso Rabada to pick from, although only four overseas players can play in each match. When it comes to their Indian contingent, they have the likes of Axar Patel, Ravi Ashwin, and Rishabh Pant. It was predicted that the Delhi Capitals would make fireworks this season, and they definitely have.

IPL odds: 9/5

Royal Challengers Bangalore to Win

No other team released as many players as the Royal Challengers Bagalore, yet they will still be led by the amazingly talented duo of AB de Villiers and Virat Kohli. They have a strong Australian contingent with the Glenn Maxwell and Adam Zampa adding class to their team. Death bowling has been a bit of an issue for them down the years, so they will be hoping that the likes of Mohammed Siraj and Navdeep Saini can provide them with some success. They are currently in 4th spot in the table, and we think they will make it to the play-offs, but will not manage to win their first title.

IPL odds: 4/1

Chennai Super Kings to Win

They had their least successful season during the 2020 edition, and would have been hoping that they could put things right this time around by claiming their fourth title, and halfway through the campaign they are just two points away from a play-off spot. Many believed that their team was a bit too old last season, but their only major changes this year were Cheteshwar Pujara, Moeen Ali, and Krishnappa Gowtham. Their Indian stars, Suresh Raina and MS Dhoni are not the players they used to be, and their overseas players are not the same quality of those playing for other teams, so we do not see them going on to lift the trophy.

IPL odds: 7/4

Kolkata Knight Riders to Win

They were IPL champions back in 2012 and 2014, and they are a team that you can never really rule out despite the fact that they have made some major changes. They have Eoin Morgan, who happens to be one of the best leaders in the sport, and they also have the likes of Andre Russell and Sunil Narine. Additionally, they have Shakib al-Hasan, who is one of the best all-rounders in the cricketing world. When it comes to their Indian players, they have Shubman Gil, Karun Nair, and Kuldeep Yadav, who are not the strongest Indian players in the competition. Our IPL Prediction is on the Kolkata Knight Riders to win yet another IPL trophy.

IPL odds: 6/1

Rajasthan Royals to Win

They broke the auction record when they signed Chris Morris and showed the other teams that they mean business this year. However, their campaign got off to a horrendous start when Ben Stokes was ruled out of the rest of the competition due to injury after just one game. They do still have the likes of Jos Buttler, David Miller, and Mustafizur Rahman to cause other teams problems, and Stokes could return in September. They have a solid Indian contingent with the likes of Robin Uthappa, Sanju Samson, and Rahul Tewatia all being quality players. However, so far, they have underperformed and find themselves sitting at the bottom of the table - all is not lost though as they are just two points off a play-off spot.

IPL odds: N/A

Sunrisers Hyderabad to Win

They barely changed any personnel for this season, and definitely have a team that can challenge for the title. When it comes to their overseas contingent, they have the likes of Rashid Khan, David Warner, Kane Williamson, Jason Holder, Mohammad Nabi, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, and Jonny Bairstow. They have very talented Indian players in the shape on Bhuveneshwar Kumar and Manish Pandey. When the tournament was postponed because of the pandemic, they were in 3rd place in the table on 14 points. We would be surprised if they did not make it to the play-offs.

IPL odds: N/A

Punjab Kings to Win

They finished sixth in the last two IPL campaigns, and halfway through the 2021 edition they are sitting in sixth place, 2 points off a play-off place. With the likes of Nicholas Pooran, Chris Gayle, and Dawid Malan, they have a very exciting batting lineup. However, they have a bowling department that lacks any strength in depth. The likes of Mohammed Shami and Jhye Richardson will have to do most the work, so we do not expect them to make it to the play-offs.

IPL odds: 149/1

IPL-14 in 2021

ipl prediction

The 2021 Indian Premier League, also known as IPL-14, is the 14th season of this Indian Twenty20 league tournament.

Eight teams compete over 60 matches during IPL 2021. The reigning champions, and a good bet in our IPL prediction, are the Mumbai Indians who won both the 2019 and 2020 IPL seasons.

On March 7th the BCCI announced that IPL 2021 would kickstart on the 9th April 2021 in Chennai, but with no stadium audience in attendance. It did, and the opening match was the defending champions the Mumbai Indians against the Royal Challengers Bangalore. The RCB won by two wickets.

IPL Suspension

The final of this 60 round tournament was scheduled to take place on 30th May 2021 in the World’s Largest Cricket Stadium, the Narendra Modi Stadium in Ahmedabad. However, following players becoming infected, IPL 2021 was suspended on the 4th May 2021 after 29 games.

The BCCI made it clear that IPL 14 would not resume in India. Instead the tournament restarted in the UAE on September 19 2021 - just in time so as not to clash with the ICC T20 World Cup 2021.

PositionTeamMatches PlayedWonLostTiedNet Run RatePoints
1Delhi Capitals131030+0.52620
2Chennai Super Kings14950+0.45518
3Royal Challengers Bangalore13850-0.15916
4Kolkata Knight Riders14770+0.29414
5Punjab Kings14680-0.00112
6Mumbai Indians13670-0.04812
7Rajasthan Royals14590-0.99310
8Sunrisers Hyderabad133100-0.4226

IPL 2021 Points Table. Source:iplt20.com

Every Indian Premier League Prediction for 2021

IPL Final - CSK vs KKR Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 60IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Chennai Super Kings and the Kolkata Knight Riders?
IPL Qualifier 2 - DC vs KKR Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 59IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Delhi Capitals and the Kolkata Knight Riders?
IPL Eliminator - RCB vs KKR Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 58IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Kolkata Knight Riders?
IPL Qualifier 1 - DC vs CSK Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 57IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Delhi Capitals and the Chennai Super Kings?
RCB vs DC Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 56IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Delhi Capitals?
KKR vs RR Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 54IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Kolkata Knight Riders and the Rajasthan Royals?
RCB vs SRH Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 52IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Sunrisers Hyderabad?
RR vs MI Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 51IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Rajasthan Royals and the Mumbai Indians?
DC vs CSK Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 50IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Delhi Capitals and the Chennai Super Kings?
RR vs CSK Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 47IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Rajasthan Royals and the Chennai Super Kings?
KKR vs PBKS Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 45IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Kolkata Knight Riders and the Punjab Kings?
SRH vs CSK Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 44IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Sunrisers Hyderabad and the Chennai Super Kings?
RR vs RCB Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 43IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Rajasthan Royals and the Royal Challengers Bangalore?
MI vs PK Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 42IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Mumbai Indians and the Punjab Kings?
KKR vs DC Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 41IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Kolkata Knight Riders and the Delhi Capitals?
SRH vs RR Match Prediction – IPL 2021 – Match 40IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Sunrisers Hyderabad and the Rajasthan Royals?
RCB vs MI Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 39IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Mumbai Indians?
SRH vs PK Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 37IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Sunrisers Hyderabad and the Punjab Kings?
RCB vs CSK Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 35IPL Prediction: Who will win between the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Chennai Super Kings?
MI vs KKR Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 34IPL Prediction: Who will win the 34th match of IPL 2021 between the Mumbai Indians and the Kolkota Knight Riders?
DC vs SRH Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 33IPL Prediction: Who will win the 33rd match of IPL 2021 between the Delhi Capitals and the Sunrisers Hyderabad?
PK v RR Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 32IPL Prediction: Who will win the 32nd match of IPL 2021 between the Punjab Kings and the Rajasthan Royals?
KKR v RCB Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 31IPL Prediction: Who will win the 31st match of IPL 2021 between the Kolkata Knight Riders and Royal Challengers Bangalore?
CSK v MI Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 30IPL Prediction: Who will win the 30th 2021 IPL match between the Chennai Super Kings and the Mumbai Indians?
RR V SRH Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 28IPL Prediction: Both the Rajasthan Royals and Sunrisers Hyderabad are sitting at the bottom of the table. Which team will win?
RR vs DC Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 07IPL Prediction: The Delhi Capitals won with ease in the last match against the Rajasthan Royals, but will it be as easy for them again?
MI vs RCB Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 01IPL Prediction: For the opening game of the 2021 IPL, the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Mumbai Indians will go head to head. Could this be a story of David and Goliath?
RCB vs KKR Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 10IPL prediction: In the 10th match of the 2021 IPL, the Royal Challengers face the Kolkata Knight Riders. Who will win?
RR vs KKR Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 18IPL Prediction: The Rajasthan Royals and the Kolkata Knight Riders are both desperate to win this match. Who will win?
PK vs SRH Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 14IPL Prediction: The Punjab Kings and the Sunrisers Hyderabad are quite evenly matched, so we wonder, who will win?
PK vs MI Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 17IPL Prediction: The 17th match at Chennai sees the Punjab Kings and the Mumbai Indians go head-to-head. Who will win?
PK vs CSK Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 08IPL Prediction: The Chennai Super Kings next face the Punjab Kings. The bookies give similar odds for both teams, but who will win?
MI vs SRH Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 9IPL Prediction: The 9th match will see the Mumbai Indians and the Sunrisers Hyderabad play at Chennai. Will the confidence from MI's last win help them be the winner?
DC V RCB Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 22IPL Prediction: With impressive wins for both the Delhi Capitals and the Royal Challengers Bangalore, it's going to be interesting to see which team will be the winner today.
DC vs MI Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 13IPL Prediction: The Delhi Capitals and the Mumbai Indians sit at the top of the table. Which team looks the most promising to claim another win?
DC V KKR Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 25IPL Prediction: In the 25th match of the 2021 IPL, the Delhi Capitals face the Kolkata Knight Riders. Who will win?
MI V CSK Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 27IPL Prediction: The Mumbai Indians and the Chennai Super Kings, two of the most successful teams in the IPL will face each other. Who will be the winner?
PK V RCB Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 26IPL Prediction: It might seem like a mismatch between the Royal Challengers Bangalore and the Punjab Kings for the 26th match of the IPL. However, anything can happen.
CSK V SRH Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 23IPL Prediction: The Chennai Super Kings play the Sunrisers Hyderabad in the 23rd game of the 2021 IPL. Who will win?
CSK V RCB Match Prediction - IPL 2021 - Match 19IPL Prediction: In the 19th match of the 2021 IPL, the Chennai Super Kings take on the Royal Challengers Bangalore. Who will win?

Best IPL Betting Sites for 2021

After reading our latest Indian Premier League prediction you will want to put your knowledge to use and make a profit. Listed below are the best cricket betting sites for IPL betting that will provide the best value for your rupees. Read the review for each one before choosing the bookie with which you will win today.

IPL 2021 Venue

On 30 January 2021, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) said that they fully intended to host the tournament in India. However, with the increase of COVID-19 cases rising in the country the BCCI has also signaled that the UAE was being considered as a backup venue if the conditions in India worsened. However it stayed in India and went ahead in Chennai.

IPL 2021 Auction

The IPL 2021 Auction occurred on 18 February 2021 in Chennai. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, IPL 13 occurred late last year, completing on 10 November 2020. Since the BCCI could not delay IPL 14 seeing as the T20 World cup 2021 is also soon coming up in October 2021 there had not been enough time to organise a Mega Auction before IPL 2021.

57 players were released and 139 players were retained. You can find the auction results here. This confirmation of the player roster for each team is extremely vital for IPL betting. Your IPL bet prediction depends on which team has the strongest players.

When Did Indian Premier League Predictions Start?

In September 2007, the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BBCI) announced that the inaugural season of the Indian Premier League would be launched in April the following year. In January 2008, an auction was held in order to determine the owners of the teams that would participate in the league.

The winners were eventually announced to the public, as well as the cities that the eight teams would be from Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Jaipur, Mumbai, and Mohali. In the end, the eight teams were sold for a combined total of $723.59 million.

Interesting IPL betting Facts

Praveen Kumar has bowled the most dot balls in IPL history. He played 119 matches and bowled a staggering 1075 dot balls. To add to this, he has also bowled the most maidens (fourteen). He also bowled the very first over of the IPL.

Dale Steyn bowled the highest number of dot balls in one IPL tournament. In 2013, he bowled 407 balls, with 212 of them being dots.

David Warner and Chris Gayle have won the orange cap two times. Warner won it in 2015 and 2017, while Gayle won it in 2011 and 2012. For those of you who don’t know, an orange cap is worn by the leading run-scorer throughout the tournament, with the eventual top scorer getting to keep it.

Bhuveneshwar Kumar has won the purple cap twice, which is more than any other bowler. He won it in 2016 (23 wickets) and in 2017 (26 wickets). The purple cap is worn by the tournament’s leading wicket taker.

Chris Gayle has scored the most IPL centuries (six) and has the most Man of the Match awards (twenty). If this wasn’t enough, he also has the record for the highest IPL score. While playing for the Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) in 2013, he scored 175 runs off just 66 balls against Pune Warriors.

Brendon McCullum scored 158* in his first IPL innings becoming the player who scored the competition’s first run, four, six, fifty, hundred and one-hundred and fifty. He was also the first to be awarded Man of the Match.

You can now impress your friends and family with your immense cricket knowledge by sharing these fun facts with them. I’m sure they'll be just as intrigued as you were!

Who are the Teams that Compete in the Indian Premier League?

There are always eight teams in the competition, but it has not always been the same teams since 2008. In the table below you will find information regarding the eight teams that currently compete in the IPL.

Team City Home Ground Debut Owner
Chennai Super Kings Chennai, Tamil Nadu M.A. Chidambaram Stadium 2008 India Cements
Delhi Capitals Delhi, NCR Feroz Shah Kotla Ground 2008 GMR Group and JSW Group
Punjab Kings Mohali, Punjab PCA Stadium, Mohali Holkar Stadium, Indore 2008 Preity Zinta, Mohit Burman, Ness Wadia, Karan Paul
Kolkata Knight Riders Kolkata, West Bengal Eden Gardens 2008 Mehta Group and Red Chillies Entertainment
Rajasthan Royals Jaipur, Rajasthan Sawai Mansingh Stadium 2008 Manoj Badale
Royal Challengers Bangalore Bengaluru, Karnataka M. Chinnaswamy Stadium 2008 United Spirits
Mumbai Indians Mumbai, Maharashtra Wankhede Stadium 2008 Reliance Industries
Sunrisers Hyderabad Hyderabad, Telengana Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium 2013 Sun Tv Network

Former IPL teams

Below you will find the former teams that competed in this tournament:

Team City Home Ground Debut Dissolved Owner
Decan Chargers Hyderabad, Telangana Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium 2008 2012 T. Venkattram Reddy and Gayatri Reddy
Kochi Tuskers Kerala Kochi, Kerala Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium 2010 2011 Rendezvous Consortium
Pune Warriors India Pune, Maharashtra DY Patil Stadium, Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium 2010 2014 Subrata Roy
Rising Pune Supergiant Pune, Maharashtra Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium 2016 2018 Sanjiv Goenka
Gujarat Lions Rajkot, Gujarat Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium 2016 2018 Keshav Bansal

Indian Premier League Prediction tip: Indian Premier League Format and Player Acquisition

Each team plays every other team twice home-and-away. At the end of the round-robin league, the top four qualify for the play-offs. The team that finishes first will play the team the finishes second, with the winning side qualifying for the IPL final. The two teams that finished third and fourth will play each other, and the winning team will play the team that lost in the first match.

"The two teams will then play in the final for the chance to be crowned IPL champions."

Player Acquisition

In practice, Teams can get new players in three different ways:

  1. Annual player auction: Players register for the auction and set their price. The franchise owners then bid for each player, with the highest bid winning.
  2. Trading players: During a trading window, a player can be traded (if he consents to the move), with the new team paying the difference in the contract. There are three trading windows - two before the auction begins and one after (before the tournament has started).
  3. Signing replacements: Those players that are unsold at the auction can be signed as replacement players.

Composition Rules

  • Each squad must have 18-25 players (no more than eight overseas players).
  • The whole salary of the team must not go above 80 crores.
  • Players under the age of 19 cannot be selected unless they have played first-class cricket.
  • Only five overseas players can be in a team’s starting XI.

Prize Money

The 2020 IPL had a total prize fund of 50 crores, with the victorious team picking up a cheque for 20 crores and the runners up 12.5 crores. Due to cost-cutting measures, the champions in 2021 will now get 10 crore and the runners-up will get 6.25 crore.

Past IPL winners

Which Teams Have Won The IPL tournament in the past?

Year Winner Winning Margin Runner-Up
2008 Rajasthan Royals 3 wickets Chennai Super Kings
2009 Deccan Chargers 6 runs Royal Challengers Bangalore
2010 Chennai Super Kings 22 runs Mumbai Indians
2011 Chennai Super Kings 58 runs Royal Challengers Bangalore
2012 Kolkata Knight Riders 5 wickets Chennai Super Kings
2013 Mumbai Indians 23 runs Chennai Super Kings
2014 Kolkata Knight Riders 3 wickets Punjab Kings XI
2015 Mumbai Indians 41 runs Chennai Super Kings
2016 Sunrisers Hyderabad 8 runs Royal Challengers Bangalore
2017 Mumbai Indians 1 run Rising Pune Supergiant
2018 Chennai Super Kings 8 wickets Sunrisers Hyderabad
2019 Mumbai Indians 1 run Chennai Super Kings
2020 Mumbai Indians 5 wickets Delhi Capitals

The Mumbai Indians are the most successful team in IPL history. They have won the competition five times! The Chennai Super Kings have won it three times, but they have lost the final four times. Which means when it comes to making Indian Premier predictions, the these two teams are always safe bets.

IPL Betting FAQ

🏆 Who is Predicted to Win the 2021 IPL?

This is always a tricky one to predict as most of the teams are quite evenly matched and it is usually not until a few rounds of fixtures have been played before we can start to get a clearer idea as to who are going to the champions. However, with all that being said, the Kolkata Knight Riders are the favourites with the bookies, with the Chennai Super Kings not too far behind.

🥇 Which is the Best Indian Premier League Prediction Site?

When it comes to IPL prediction sites, there are many out there that claim to have the best predictions around. However, we are here to tell you that www.cricketonlinebetting.in is the best place to go for IPL predictions. Our expert cricket writers will provide you with IPL tips that will help you win plenty of bets.

💪 Who is the Strongest Team in IPL-14?

On their day, most of the teams can give any of the other teams a good run for their money, however, the bookies believe that the Mumbai Indians have the strongest team in this year’s competition. With players such as Rohit Sharma, Quinton de Kock, Lasith Malinga, and JAsprit Bumrah, it is not hard to see why.

📅 When Will the 2021 IPL Resume?

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) scheduled the 14th edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL 2021) to conclude from 19 September - 15 October 2021.

👑 Who is the King of the IPL?

The Mumbai Indians can call themselves the kings of the Indian Premier League as they have won this prestigious tournament on four occasions. They are closely followed by the Chennai Super Kings, who have lifted the trophy on three occasions. The Delhi Capitals, Punjab Kings, and the Royal Challengers Bangalore have never won it.

⏰ When is the next IPL match?

The Next IPL Game is the final: Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders Oct 15 2021.

The next IPL match will be on Oct 15 2021